Privacy Policy

Management of Personal Information

We, Roads Australia, are committed to protecting the privacy of members and non-members and ensuring the security of personal information maintained within the organisation. In this regard, we endorse the National Privacy Principles (set out in amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 which took effect on 21 December 2001) and have adopted them in our management of personal information. We apply best practice in the management of personal information whilst conducting our organisational activities in such a way as to better serve our membership and the community.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion. This policy is designed to help members and non-members better understand the following matters:

  1. What personal information we collect and how it is collected.
  2. How and why we maintain and use the personal information.
  3. How we disclose personal information.

1. What personal information we collect and how it is collected (WHAT/HOW):

We receive information including name, address, telephone, email and facsimile contact details and profile information from members and non-members on membership, membership renewal or other application forms, order and booking forms.

We receive information from browsers when you visit our website, such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages visited, and selected information for statistical purposes.

We receive information when you contact us in person or via the telephone, send us a facsimile or e-mail or attend our functions or courses.

We receive information on non-members from a wide range of personal contacts, referrals and from publicly available sources.

2. How and why we maintain and use the personal information (HOW/WHY):

Members

The personal information we collect is essential to our organisational activities because it is required to assess eligibility for membership of Roads Australia, participation in Roads Australia activities or member advancement. The annual subscription process is used to ensure that your contact details are correct. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide you with information, products and services that will be of personal and/or professional benefit. By ensuring that your profile information is current, you assist us to develop future strategies to benefit Roads Australia membership and to represent members' interests to government and industry more effectively.

We also request personal information when you request products from us or apply to enrol for courses, conferences or other Roads Australia sponsored events. If you send us an email, that address will be recorded automatically by our e-mail messaging system for the purpose of replying to your e-mail.

Non-members

We collect and maintain personal information about non-members for the purpose of providing information about membership, services and products. For example, we request personal information when you apply for course enrolments, conferences or other Roads Australia sponsored events. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form.

If you tell us you do not wish us to provide you with information about membership, services and products, we will comply with your request.

3. Personal information that we may disclose, and the parties to whom we disclose such information (WHO ELSE RECEIVES THE INFORMATION):

We may disclose personal information that we collect about members or non-members to firms that perform services on our behalf in connection with maintaining or servicing our membership or processing requests for products or services.

We also provide basic information on attendees at our events to other attendees. This information is limited to the name, company/organisation and title of the attendee, and is provided to other attendees for the purposes of enhancing the industry networking experience arising from the particular event.

Attendees at Roads Australia events may also be photographed at our events, and identified by name, organisation and/or title in captions where those images are reproduced.  RA uses these images on its website and in other electronic and non-electronic media (including media controlled by external organisations) for the purposes of promotion and publicity.

From time to time, we work with corporate partners, joint venture partners and other third party providers to promote and/or market a service or product that we consider will be of personal and/or professional benefit to members and non-members (other than those non-members who have told us that they do not wish to receive this information). Once you subscribe to a service offered by a corporate partner, joint venture partner or third party provider, that organisation takes responsibility for the management of any information you provide to it as part of that transaction.

We may also disclose personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Access to, and the Accuracy of Personal Information

In general, we will give you access to your personal information upon your written request and verification of your identity. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we maintain is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we deny you access to your personal information or refuse to correct that information upon your request, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Confidentiality & Security

All our data is stored in written and/or electronic form and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We restrict access to personal information about members and non-members to those employees, corporate partners, joint venture partners and third party providers who need to know that information to deliver our productsand services efficiently and effectively. We are committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide to us remains confidential and secure.

Complaint Resolution Mechanism

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which the Roads Australia Secretariat handles your personal information, you should bring the matter to the attention of the Roads Australia Board through an e-mail addressed to admin@roads.org.au and addressed to the attention of the President.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review this policy. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and to notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version on our website www.roads.org.au.